Super Rugby
Super Rugby 2016 signings
ESPN Staff
December 18, 2015
The new Super Rugby trophy teams will be playing for in 2016 © SANZAR (Image Supplied)
Blues
- Male Sa'u (Melbourne Rebels)
- Matt Duffie (Melbourne Storm, NRL)
- Gerard Tuioti-Mariner (North Harbour, ITM Cup)
- Sam Nock (Northland, ITM Cup)
- Rene Ranger (Montpellier, Top 14)
- Tanerau Latimer (Toshiba Brave Lupus, Top League)
The Blues will be bolstered with Rene Ranger returning to Super Rugby © Getty Images
Brumbies
- Nick Jooste (Perth Spirit, NRC)
- Andrew Smith (Montpellier, Top 14)
- Michael Wells (North Habrour Rays, NRC)
- Albert Anae (Bennetton Treviso, Guinness PRO12)
- Aidan Toua (Agen, Top 14)
- Joe Powell (Canberra Vikings, NRC)
- Tomas Cubelli (Consur XV, Argentina)
- Robbie Abel (Canberra Vikings, NRC)
Bulls
- Nick de Jager (Saracens, Aviva Premiership)
- Nollis Marais (Blue Bulls, Currie Cup)
Cheetahs
- Aranos Coetzee (Brive, Top 14)
- Niel Rautenbach (Stormers)
- Paul Shoeman (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Sias Ebersohn (Force)
- Freddie Zeilinga (Sharks)
- William Small-Smith (Bulls)
Chiefs
- Dominic Bird (Crusaders)
- Glen Fisiiahi (New Zealand Warriors, NRL)
- Siegfried Fisiihoi (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)
- Hiroshi Yamashita (Japan)
Dominic Bird will bolster the Chiefs
© Getty Images
- Mitchell Karpik (Auckland, ITM Cup)
- Nepo Laulala (Crusaders)
- Sam McNicol (Wellington, ITM Cup)
- Atunaisa Moli (Waikato, ITM Cup)
- Tom Sanders (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
- Teleni Seu (Auckland, ITM Cup)
- Shaun Stevenson (Waikato, ITM Cup)
- Chase Tiatia (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)
- James Tucker (Waikato, ITM Cup)
- Latu Vaeno (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
- Sam Vaka (Counties Manukau, ITM Cup)
- Austin Manning (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)
Crusaders
- Michael Alaalatoa (Manawatu, ITM Cup)
- Tom Boyes (Southland, ITM Cup)
- Jed Brown (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
- Peter Samu (Tasman, ITM Cup)
- Mitchell Hunt (Auckland, ITM Cup)
- Marty McKenzie (Chiefs)
- Richie Mo'unga (Wider Training Squad)
- Ben Volavola (Waratahs)
Force
- Ammon Matuatuo (Wider Training Squad)
- Tom Sexton (Melbourne Rebels)
- Peter Grant (La Rochelle, Top 14)
- Ben Tapuai (Reds)
- Jono Lance (Waratahs)
- Brad Lacey (Perth Spirit, NRC)
- Guy Millar (Wider Training Squad)
- Richie Arnold (Queensland Country, NRC)
- Semisi Mesirewa (Manawatu Turbos, ITM Cup)
Highlanders
- Matt Faddes (Otago, ITM Cup)
- Siosiua Halanukonuka (Tasman, ITM Cup)
- Jackson Hemopo (Otago, ITM Cup)
- Craig Millar (Otago, ITM Cup)
- Greg Pleasants-Tate (Auckland, ITM Cup)
- Liam Squire (Chiefs)
- Rob Thompson (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
- Patelesio Tomkinson (Otago, ITM Cup)
- Luke Whitelock (Crusaders)
The Highlanders will be aiming to go back-to-back with the help of Luke Whitelock © Getty Images
Hurricanes
- Hugh Renton
- Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
- Pita Ahki (Blues)
- Ngani Laumape (Warriors, NRL)
Jaguares
- Juan Martin Hernandez (Toulon, Top 14)
- Juan Manuel Leguizamon (Lyon, Top 14)
- Santiago Garcia Botta (Belgrano, Argentina)
- Ramiro Herrera (Castres, Top 14)
- Lucas Noguera Paz (Lince R.C., Argentina)
- Leonardo Senatore (Worcester Warriros, Aviva Premiership)
- Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Lyon, Top 14)
- Pablo Matera (Leicester Tigers, Aviva Premiership)
- Agustin Creevy (Worcester Warriors, Aviva Premiership)
- Matias Alemanno (La Tablada)
- Juan Cruz Guillemaín (Stade Francais, Top 14)
- Tomas Lavanini (Racing Metro, Top 14)
- Guido Petti (San Isidro Club)
- Rodrigo Baez (Lieco)
- Focunda Isa (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club)
- Tomas Lezana (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club)
- Javier Ortega Desio (Paraná, Argentina)
- Martin Landajo (Club Atlético de San Isidro)
- Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias (Toulon, Top 14)
- Nicolas Sanchez (Toulon, Top 14)
- Gabriael Ascarate (Glasgow Warriors, Pro 12)
- Emiliano Boffelli (Duendes, Argentina)
- Jeronimo de la Fuente (Duendes, Argentina)
- Matias Moroni (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club, Argentina)
- Matias Orlando (Huirapuca Social Club, Argentina)
- Santiago Cordero (Regatas, Argentina)
- Ramiro Moyano
- Manuel Montero (Club Pucará, Argentina)
- Joaquin Tuculet (Cardiff Blues, Guinness PRO12)
- Matias German
- Rodrigo Baez (Licero, Argentina)
- Julian Montoya (Newman. Argentina)
- Lucas Paz Noguera (Lince, Argentina)
- Guido Petti (San Isidro, Argentina)
Argentina's Super Rugby side will be bolstered with several Pumas stars © Getty Images
Lions
- Faf de Klerk (Pumas, CurrieCup
- Dillon Smit (Leopards, Currie Cup)
- Robert Kruger (Leopards, Currie Cup)
- Corne Fourie, (Pumas, Currie Cup)
- JW Bell (Pumas, Currie Cup)
Melbourne Rebels
- Ryan Cocker (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
- Harley Fox (Anglican Church Grammar School, Brisbane)
- Jamie Hagan (London Irish, Aviva Premiership)
- James Hanson (Reds)
- Daniel Hawkins (Northland, ITM Cup)
- Reece Hodge (Manly, Shute Shield)
- Culum Retallick (Blues)
- Siliva Siliva (Brumbies)
- Mick Snowden (Eastwood, Shute Shield)
- Adam Thomson (Reds)
- Sione Tuipulotu (Southern Districts, Dewar Shield)
- Rob Leota (Northern Panthers, Dewar Shield)
- Ryan Cocker (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
- Paul Asquith (Southern Districts, Shute Shield)
- Kotaro Matsushima (Suntory Sungoliath, Japan)
The Rebels have signed several big names, including Adam Thomson © PA Photos
Reds
- Ayumu Goromaru (Yamaha Jubilo, Top League)
- Junior Laloifi (Brisbane City, NRC)
- Eto Nabuli (St George Dragons, NRL)
- Alex Mafi (Bond Univeristy, Queensland Premier Rugby)
- Kane Douglas (Leinster, Guinness PRO12)
- Cadeyrn Nebille (Rebels)
- Izack Rodda (Easts Tigers, Queensland Premier Rugby)
- Lukhan Tui (Randwick, Shute Shield)
- James Tuttle (Queensland Country, NRC)
Sharks
- Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs)
- David McDuling (Reds)
- Jacques Potgieter (Waratahs)
- Philip van der Walt (Biarritz, Top 14)
- Wandile Mjekevu (Perpignan, Top 14)
- Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)
- Joe Pietersen (Cheetahs)
Southern Kings
- Malcolm Jaer (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Siyanda Grey (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- JP du Plessis (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas, Currie Cup)
- Elgar Watts (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Louis Fouche (Blue Bulls, Currie Cup)
- Shane Gates (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- James Hall (Eastern Province Kings, Under-19)
- Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Aidon Davis (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Sipato Junior Pokomela (Eastern Province Kings, Under-19)
- Cyril-John Velleman (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Stefan Willemse (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Thembelani Bholi (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Cornell Hess (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Steven Sykes (Cheetahs)
- Tyler Paul (NMMU Madibaz)
- Schalk Ferreira (Toulouse, Top 14)
- Tom Botha (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Edgar Marutlulle (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
- Jacques Engelbrecht (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
Sunwolves
- Ryuhei Arita (Hooker, Coca-Cola Red Sparks and Japan)
- Timothy Bond (Lock, Bay of Plenty Steamers)
- Derek Carpenter (Centre, Toyota Verblitz)
- Andrew Durutalo (Back-Row, OPSB and United States)
- Ziun Gu (Prop, Takushoku University)
- Shohei Hirano (Prop, Tokai University)
- Atsushi Hiwasa (Scrum-half, Suntory Sungoliath)
- Shota Horie (Hooker, Panasonic Wild Knights and Japan)
- Yoshiya Hosoda (Back-Row, NEC Green Rockets)
- Keita Inagaki (Prop, Panasonic Wild Knights and Japan)
- Daisuke Inoue (Scrum-half, Kubota Spears)
- Shinnosuke Kakinaga (Prop, Suntory Sungoliath and Japan)
- Takeshi Kizu (Hooker, Kobe Steel Kobelco Steelers and Japan)
- Yamamoto Koki (Prop, Yamaha Jubilo)
- Faatiga Lemalu (Back-Row, Munakata Sanix Blues)
- Tomas Leonardi (Back-Row, Toulouse and Argentina)
- Amanaki Lotoahea (Wing, Ricoh Black Rams)
- Shinya Makabe (Lock, Suntory Sungoliath and Japan)
- Paea Mifi Poseti (Centre, NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes)
- Masataka Mikami (Prop, Toshiba Brave Lupus and Japan)
- Liaki Moli (Lock, Blues)
- Tsuyoshi Murata (Back-Row, NEC Green Rockets and Japan)
- Hitoshi Ono (Lock, Toshiba Brave Lupus and Japan)
- Tusi Pisi (Fly-half, Suntory Sungoliath and Samoa)
- Eddie Quirk (Flanker, Queensland Reds)
- Yusataka Sasakura (Full-back, Panasonic Wild Knights)
- John Stewart (Wing, Fiji Warriors)
- Yu Tamura (Centre, NEC Green Rockets and Japan)
- Harumichi Tatekawa (Fly-half, Kubota Spears and Japan)
- Riaan Viljoen (Full-back, Griquas)
- Akihito Yamada (Wing, Panasonic Wild Knights and Japan)
- Ryohei Yamanaka (Centre, Kobe Steel Kobelco Steelers and Japan)
- Hajime Yamashita (Full-back, Toyota Shokki Shuttles)
- Yuki Yatomi (Scrum-half, Yamaha Jubilo and Japan)
Stormers
- JC Janse van Rensburg (Bayonne, Top 14)
- Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks)
- Jano Vermaak (Toulouse, Top 14)
- Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs)
Waratahs
- Reece Robinson (Parramatta Eels, NRL)
- Bradley Wilkin (Australian Sevens)
- Zac Guildford (Hawke's Bay, ITM Cup)
- Angus Ta'avao (Blues)
- Jim Stewart (Sydney Stars, NRC)
Zac Guildford will be looking for Super Rugby success with a move to the Waratahs © Getty Images
© ESPN Sports Media Ltd
|