Australia
NSW dominate Under-20 squad selection
ESPN Staff
March 30, 2015
Andrew Kellaway will return for his second Under-20 campaign © Getty Images
Enlarge

New South Wales Waratahs rookie Andrew Kellaway is one of 12 players from the NSW Under-20 side that won the national championship recently to be named into the Australian squad for the Federation of Oceania Rugby Unions Under-20 championship.

Kellaway will be joined by Melbourne Rebels rookie Jonah Placid, who made his Super Rugby debut against the Lions two weeks ago, the pair each returning for their second campaign, while Australian Sevens player Brad Wilkin is one of many professional players featuring in the squad.

The squad features 10 players from Queensland alongside the New South Welshmen, three players from Victoria and two each from Western Australia and the ACT.

Australia Under-20 coach, Adrian Thompson said the squad was not finalised and each player would have an opportunity to impress, both on and off the field.

"This is great opportunity for players to come together and press their claims with a series of training sessions and workshops before the tournament begins," Thompson said. "The Australian Under-20 program is an extremely important stage in the development of our future stars through the Pathway to Gold program, this is why we have taken a squad approach initially."

Australia take on New Zealand, Japan and Samoa in Oceania as preparation for the World Rugby Junior World Championship in June. The FORU Under-20 championship kicks off at Bond University on the Gold Coast on May 1.

Extended squad: Cameron Orr, West Harbour (NSW), Folau Faingaa, Sydney University (NSW), Mathew Sandell, Sydney University (NSW), Ned Hanigan, Randwick (NSW), Harrison Williams, Sydney University (NSW), Olly Kamp, Randwick (NSW), Andrew Deegan, Randwick (NSW), Andrew Kellaway, Randwick (NSW), Alex Newsome, Eastern Suburbs (NSW), Lukhan Lealaiauloco, South Districts (NSW), Harry Jones, Warringah (NSW), Henry Hutchison, Randwick (NSW), Aaron Pleash, University of QLD (QLD), Adam Korczyk, University of QLD (QLD), Lolo Fakaosilea, Sunnybank, (QLD), Michael Gunn, Easts (QLD), Duncan Paia'aua, GPS, (QLD), James Dalgleish, University of QLD (QLD), James Tuttle, GPS (QLD), Campbell Magnay, GPS (QLD), Harry Nucifora, Bond University (QLD), Brad Wilkin, Easts (QLD), Connal McInerney, Tuggeranong, (ACT), Tyrell Lomax, Tuggeranong (ACT), Riley Winter, Wests Scarbourough (WA), Hayden Anderson, Wests Scarborough (WA), Fereti Saaga, Melbourne Uni (VIC), Sione Tuipolotu, Southern Distrcits (VIC), Jonah Placid, Melbourne Uni (VIC)

© ESPN Sports Media Ltd

Live Sports

Communication error please reload the page.

  • Football

  • Cricket

  • Rugby

    • Days
    • Hrs
    • Mins
    • Secs

    F1 - Abu Dhabi GP

  • OtherLive >>

    Boxing - Nelson v Wilson; Simmons v Dickinson; Joshua v Gavern (Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle)
    Golf - Houston Open
    Snooker - China Open
    Tennis - Miami Open