Samoa tour
- Tokyo, 30 October 2010, 14:00 local, 05:00 GMT
Japan
(10)
10 - 13
(0)
Samoa
(FT)
Teams
Japan
Samoa
Tries
Holani
Tries
Fotuali'i
Cons
Arlidge
Cons
Lui
Pens
Arlidge
Pens
Lui 2
Team
15
FB
Ayumu Goromaru
14
W
Kosuke Endo
13
C
Koji Taira
12
C
Ryan Nicholas
11
W
Hirotoki Onozawa
10
FH
James Arlidge
9
SH
Fumiaki Tanaka
1
P
Naoki Kawamata
2
H
Shota Horie
3
P
Kensuke Hatakeyama
4
L
Luke Thompson
5
L
Toshizumi Kitagawa
6
F
Takashi Kikutani
(c)
7
F
Toetuu Taufa
8
N8
Koliniashi Holani
Replacements
16
Hiroki Yuhara
17
P
Hisateru Hirashima
18
L
Hitoshi Ono
19
Michael Leitch
20
Koji Wada
21
FB
Bryce Robins
22
W
Alisi Tupuailei
Team
15
FB
Lolo Lui
(c)
14
W
Mikaela Pesamino
13
C
Josh Tatupu
12
C
Jamie Helleur
11
W
Sinoti Sinoti
10
FH
Josh Keil
9
SH
Kahn Fotuali'i
1
P
Logovi'i Mulipola
2
H
Andrew Williams
3
P
Anthony Perenise
4
L
Simaika Mikaele
5
L
Maselino Paulino
6
F
Ofisa Treviranus
7
F
Afa Aiono
8
N8
Richard Muagututia
Replacements
16
Viliamu Afatia
17
P
Simon Lemalu
18
L
Levi Asifa'amatala
19
N8
Fa'alemiga Selesele
20
FH
Tala Fagasoaia
21
Iafeta Laau
22
W
Uarotafou Setu
Notes
Result
Samoa won by a margin of 3 points
Ground name
Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium
Attendance
3743
Referee
GL Williamson
(New Zealand)
Japan Test debuts
none
Samoa Test debuts
L Asifa'amatala
,
TF Fagasoaia
,
KF Fotuali'i
,
RR Muagututia
,
ST Sinoti
,
JJ Tatupu
Other scores
Argentina Jaguares tour
Russia
6 - 32
Argentina Jaguares
Moscow
Australia tour
Australia
26 - 24
New Zealand
Hong Kong
FIRA Championship D2
Lithuania
9 - 6
Malta
Siauliai
Israel
23 - 14
Hungary
Netanya
Latvia
12 - 14
Croatia
Riga
South American Championship
Costa Rica
5 - 61
Peru
Medellin
Colombia
26 - 28
Venezuela
Medellin
Aviva Premiership
Northampton Saints
34 - 13
Newcastle Falcons
Northampton
Saracens
9 - 23
Exeter Chiefs
Watford
Gloucester Rugby
19 - 12
Leicester Tigers
Gloucester
Currie Cup
Cell C Sharks (CC)
30 - 10
Western Province
Durban
ITM Cup
Auckland
37 - 38
Waikato
Auckland
Magners League
Benetton Treviso
24 - 17
Connacht
Treviso
Leinster
19 - 18
Edinburgh
Dublin
Ospreys
16 - 21
Dragons
Swansea
Top 14 Orange
Clermont Auvergne
27 - 3
Stade Français
Clermont-Ferrand
Agen
29 - 14
La Rochelle
Agen
Bayonne
18 - 29
Montpellier
Bayonne
Brive
21 - 27
Biarritz
Brive
Castres
41 - 24
Bourgoin-Jallieu
Castres
Toulouse
44 - 5
Toulon
Toulouse