International Rugby S
- Colwyn Bay, 17 November 2012, 20:00 local, 20:00 GMT
Tonga
(5)
22 - 13
(10)
United States of America
(FT)
Teams
Tonga
United States of America
Tries
Helu, Piukala, Tuineau
Tries
Shaw
Cons
'Apikotoa 2
Cons
Pangelinan
Pens
Lilo
Pens
Pangelinan 2
Team
15
FB
Vunga Lilo
14
W
Fetu'u Vainikolo
13
C
Suka Hufanga
12
C
Sione Piukala
11
W
Will Helu
10
FH
Fangatapu 'Apikotoa
9
SH
Taniela Moa
1
P
Sona Taumalolo
2
H
Elvis Taione
3
P
Halani 'Aulika
4
L
Joe Tuineau
5
L
Lua Lokotui
6
F
Steve Mafi
7
F
Nili Latu Langilangi
(c)
8
N8
Viliami Ma'afu
Replacements
16
Ilaisa Ma'asi
17
F
Hale T-Pole
18
P
Tevita Mailau
19
Kisi Pulu
20
L
Josh Afu
21
SH
Pila Iongi
22
Eddie Paea
23
C
'Alipate Fatafehi
Team
15
FB
Zach Pangelinan
14
W
Cornelius Dirksen
13
C
Paul Emerick
12
C
Andrew Suniula
11
W
Luke Hume
10
FH
Toby L'Estrange
9
SH
Robbie Shaw
1
P
Shawn Pittman
2
H
Chris Biller
3
P
Eric Fry
4
L
Brian Doyle
5
L
Louis Stanfill
6
F
Scott LaValla
7
F
John Quill
8
N8
Todd Clever
(c)
Replacements
16
H
Derek Asbun
17
Nick Wallace
18
Zach Fenoglio
19
L
Inaki Basauri Flores
20
F
Peter Dahl
21
SH
Mike Petri
22
C
Roland Suniula
23
Gearoid McDonald
Notes
Result
Tonga won by a margin of 9 points
International Rugby S points
Tonga 2, United States of America 0
Ground name
Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay
(neutral venue)
Referee
F Pastrana
(Argentina)
Tonga Test debuts
none
United States of America Test debuts
ZJ Pangelinan
Other scores
New Zealand Maori tour
RFU Championship XV
21 - 52
New Zealand Maori
Doncaster
Fiji XV tour
Ireland XV
53 - 0
Fiji XV
Limerick
2015 Rugby World Cup Qualifier
Greece
22 - 17
Bosnia & Her
Thessaloniki
Netherlands
24 - 7
Switzerland
Amsterdam
Germany
32 - 14
Moldova
Heidelburg
Argentina tour
France
39 - 22
Argentina
Lille
Australia tour
England
14 - 20
Australia
Twickenham
New Zealand tour
Italy
10 - 42
New Zealand
Rome
South Africa tour
Scotland
10 - 21
South Africa
Murrayfield
African Tri-Nations
Namibia
37 - 38
Spain
Windhoek
FIRA Championship D1
Ukraine
42 - 15
Czechia
Dnepropetrovsk
FIRA Championship D2
Austria
20 - 54
Cyprus
Vienna
FIRA Championship D3
Turkey
53 - 3
Azerbaijan
Antalya
International Rugby S
Canada
35 - 3
Russia
Colwyn Bay
Japan tour
Georgia
22 - 25
Japan
Tbilisi
Portugal tour
Chile
22 - 28
Portugal
Santiago
Anglo-Welsh Cup
Gloucester Rugby
46 - 20
London Welsh
Gloucester
Exeter Chiefs
23 - 13
Ospreys
Exeter
Scarlets
22 - 16
Cardiff Blues
Llanelli