Stage set for IRB FIRA-AER Under 19 World Championship
March 11, 2003

One of the most captivating and successful rugby tournaments takes place on the 9th April - 20th April in Ile de France, a tournament that includes the very best of Under 19 players from all over the globe.

The IRB FIRA-AER Under 19 World Championship acts as a catalyst for aspiring young players to compete in a world-class event, to represent their country and for some, the beginning of a rugby journey at senior level. It is also an opportunity for young players to compete against their peers and it is a vital step in their rugby education.

The competition will be as intense as ever with 32 teams competing in 64 matches with Uruguay v Hong Kong opening the tournament in Group B and New Zealand v Namibia in Group A. New Zealand will be determined to defend their title after defeating France in last years competition. Canada and Namibia were promoted to Group A following their outstanding performances last year and will be determinedly vying for the top position. Group B promises great performances from teams equally willing to display their skills and determination and with the chance of progressing to Group A we are guaranteed great displays.

10 APRIL 2003 - DAY 1
M Time Venue Teams
1 1600 Versailles New Zealand v Namibia
2 1600 Sucy Italy v Ireland
3 1630 Bobigny Scotland v Romania
4 1600 Pontault Combault Argentina v Japan
5 1830 Melun France v Canada
6 1830 Bobigny Wales v Georgia
7 1830 Boulogne S Africa v Korea
8 1830 Massy England v Russia
13 APRIL 2003 - DAY 2
M Time Venue Teams
9 1500 Villejuif Winner M1 v Winner M2
10 1600 Beauvais Winner M3 v Winner M4
11 1630 Bondoufle Winner M5 v Winner M6
12 1500 Epernay Winner M7 v Winner M8
13 1500 Gennevilliers Loser M1 v Loser M2
14 1500 Rosny/Bois Loser M3 v Loser M4
15 1500 Franconville Loser M5 v Loser M6
16 1430 Bondoufle Loser M7 v Loser M8
16 APRIL 2003 - SEMI-FINALS
M Time Venue Teams
17 1830 Massy Winner M9 v Winner M10
18 1830 Marville (La Courneuve) Winner M11 v Winner M12
19 1830 Creteil Loser M9 v Loser M10
20 1830 Viry Chatillon Loser M11 v Loser M12
21 1830 Houilles Winner M13 v Winner M14
22 1600 Bonneuil Winner M15 v Winner M16
23 1830 Meaux Loser M13 v Loser M14
24 1600 Vitry/Seine Loser M15 v Loser M16
20 APRIL 2003 - FINALS
M Time Venue Teams
25 1600 Paris J. Bouin Winner M17 v Winner M18
26 1400 Paris J. Bouin Loser M17 v Loser M18
27 1000 Boulogne Winner M19 v Winner M20
28 1000 Clamart Loser M19 v Loser M20
29 1000 Suresnes Winner M21 v Winner M22
30 1000 Franconville Loser M21 v Loser M22
31 1000 Gennevilliers Winner M23 v Winner M24
32 1000 Elancourt Loser M23 v Loser M24

POOL B MATCHES
09 APRIL 2003 - DAY 1
M Time Venue Teams
1 1600 Bretigny Uruguay v Hong Kong
2 1600 Domont Ukraine v Germany
3 1600 L'Hay les Roses Tunisia v Lithuania
4 1600 Meaux USA v Belgium
5 1600 Vitry/Seine Chile v Czech Rep.
6 1600 Houilles Paraguay v Morocco
7 1600 Suresnes Spain v Cote d'Ivoire
8 1600 Chilly Maz. Portugal v Chinese Taipei
12 APRIL 2003 - DAY 2
M Time Venue Teams
9 1500 Gif sur Yvette Winner M1 v Winner M2
10 1500 Marcoussis Winner M3 v Winner M4
11 1500 Yerres Winner M5 v Winner M6
12 1500 Savigny/Orge Winner M7 v Winner M8
13 1430 Stains Loser M1 v Loser M2
14 1500 Clamart Loser M3 v Loser M4
15 1500 Dourdan Loser M5 v Loser M6
16 1700 Saint Denis Loser M7 v Loser M8
15 APRIL 2003 - SEMI-FINALS
M Time Venue Teams
17 1600 L'Hay les Roses Winner M9 v Winner M10
18 1600 Maurepas Winner M11 v Winner M12
19 1600 Pontoise Loser M9 v Loser M10
20 1600 Chilly Maz. Loser M11 v Loser M12
21 1600 Puteaux Winner M13 v Winner M14
22 1600 Bretigny Winner M15 v Winner M16
23 1600 Noisy le Grand Loser M13 v Loser M14
24 1600 Pontault Combault Loser M15 v Loser M16
19 APRIL 2003 - FINALS
M Time Venue Teams
25 1500 Dourdan Winner M17 v Winner M18
26 1500 Melun Loser M17 v Loser M18
27 1500 Versailles Winner M19 v Winner M20
28 1600 St Ouen L'Aumone Loser M19 v Loser M20
29 1400 St Ouen L'Aumone Winner M21 v Winner M22
30 1500 St Denis Loser M21 v Loser M22
31 1500 Sucy Winner M23 v Winner M24
32 1500 Villejuif Loser M23 v Loser M24

Live Sports

Communication error please reload the page.

  • Football

  • Cricket

  • Rugby

    • Days
    • Hrs
    • Mins
    • Secs

    F1 - Monaco GP

  • OtherLive >>

    Snooker - China Open
    Tennis - Miami Open