Wallabies name Under 21 side
May 26, 2004

The Australia Under 21s team for the upcoming IRB Under 21s World Cup in Scotland features five players with Super 12 experience and no less than 10 players returning from last year's team.

Rocky Elsom, Cameron Shepherd and Lei Tomiki from the NSW Waratahs, and Drew Mitchell and Josh Valentine from the QLD Reds have been included in the squad for their second Under 21s World Cup, and bring with them plenty of big-match experience after a tough season of Super 12.

Also returning to the team that went down 21-10 to New Zealand in last year's World Cup Final are Richard Brown, Mitch Chapman, Daniel Halangahu, Stephen Moore and Chris Siale.

The squad also includes several players who have represented Australia in the IRB Sevens this year, including Adam Ashley-Cooper, Josh Fuimaono, Josh Graham and Rex Tapaui.

Australia will play France on Friday 11 June when the tournament kicks off, followed by Tonga on Tuesday 15 June and Argentina on Saturday 19 June.

Australian Under 21 coach Laurie Fisher said although he was pleased with the strength of the squad, the team would have to make the most of limited preparation time.

"There is no doubt that this squad includes plenty of talent, and it is good to be able to include so many players from last year's squad.

"They now have another year of experience and development under their belts, and when you add the guys who have played Super 12, it makes for a strong squad.

"However we only have a week together in Sydney before we leave for Scotland, so we have a lot of work to do to come together as a team.

"It doesn't matter who you have in the squad, all 22 guys have to play well together as a team to be successful, and that's what we will be trying to achieve."

The Australian Under 21s team for the 2004 IRB World Cup is:

Adam Ashley-Cooper ^ Norths NSW
Ole Avei Sunnybank QLD
Rodney Blake Souths QLD
Richard Brown ^ * Wests QLD
Luke Burgess Canberra Vikings ACT
Mitch Chapman * University QLD
Tom Egan Sydney University NSW
Rocky Elsom # * Randwick NSW
Joshua Fuimaono ^ Gold Coast Breakers QLD
Joshua Graham ^ University QLD
Daniel Halangahu ^ * Sydney University ACT
Simon Hockings Canberra Vikings ACT
Gregory Holmes Sunnybank QLD
Luke Holmes Warringah NSW
Hermon Hunt University QLD
Digby Ioane Sunnybank QLD
Alex Kanaar Sydney University NSW
Chris Lyons University QLD
Drew Mitchell # ^ * University QLD
Stephen Moore * University QLD
Cameron Shepherd # * Norths NSW
Christopher Siale ^ * West Harbour NSW
Rex Tapaui ^ Randwick NSW
Lei Tomiki # * Randwick NSW
Joshua Valentine # * Souths QLD
Henari Veratu Sydney University ACT

Laurie Fisher Coach
Chris Webb Manager
Sean Hedger Assistant Coach
Joe Barakat Assistant Coach

# played in Super 12
* played in last year's U21s World Cup
^ played in Australian Sevens team

Live Sports

Communication error please reload the page.

  • Football

  • Cricket

  • Rugby

    • Days
    • Hrs
    • Mins
    • Secs

    F1 - United States GP

  • OtherLive >>

    Snooker - China Open
    Tennis - Miami Open