Mansell Cup squads announced
August 19, 2004

The eight competing teams in this year's Mansell Cup have announced their squads for Saturday's (21 August) competition at Goldenacre.

The sixth annual Mansell Cup sees holders Boroughmuir drawn in League B alongside Edinburgh Academicals, The Royal Scots and Stewart's Melville FP while hosts Heriot's face Edinburgh University, Kirkcaldy and Glasgow Hawks in League A.

The first round of matches (draw detailed below) will kick-off at 11am with the final scheduled for 3.30pm. Presentation of the Mansell Cup will follow the final whistle. To round the day off, Edinburgh Rugby take on Leicester Tigers in their second pre-season fixture (kick-off 4.15pm)

Under-18s go FREE to Saturday's festivities with general entry tickets priced at £5 and tickets for the stand coming in at £10 for adults.

THE SQUADS

Heriot's

FORWARDS - Malcolm Welch, Chris Sinclair, Alasdair Dickinson, Neil Meikle, Stewart Mustard, Ian Nimmo, Mike Lewis, Kenny Robertson, Stephen McNeill, Peter Eccles, Richard Simms, Jamie Syme (CAPTAIN), Jonathan White, Craig Harrison

BACKS - Ian Wilson (VICE-CAPTAIN), Jonny Elliott, Graham Wilson, Greig Rutherford, Andy Olsen, Richard Ebdy, Stuart Lang, Andrew Easson, Andy Wilson, Marc Teague, Matt Smith, Nick De Luca, Andy Trotter, James Thompson

Boroughmuir

FORWARDS - John Cox, Ramin Mathieson, Freddie Lait, David Cunningham, Calum Brown

Chris Capaldi, Ewan Matheson, Kevin Brown, Angus Martyn, Olly Brown, Ben Fisher, Graeme McCallum, Ally Davidson

BACKS - Steve Briers, James Reilly, Scott Hadden, Andrew Hadden, Calum Cusiter, Neil Clark, Graeme Kiddie, Peter Oshagbemi, Dougie Brown, Steven Ruddick, Alan Sievewright, Rory Couper

Edinburgh Academicals

FORWARDS - Duncan Graham, David Struth, Jamie Henderson, Duncan Nicholson, Ed Stott, Richard Wood, Alistair Dale, Greg Campbell, Jason Parrott, Stewart Paterson, Adam Beasley, Alasdair Moffat, Duncan Moffat, Matt Rodgers, George Smith.

BACKS - Morris Dillon, Chris Dickie, Ian Logan, Alex Norrie, Hector Cook, Robbie.Gilmour, John-Michael Howieson, Jim Oliphant, Craig Olsen, Chris Dunlop, Gavin Douglas, Stewart Thyne, Matt Couper, Nick Manzi

Edinburgh University

15 Doug Innes; 14 Kelechi Esenou, 13 Steve De Luca, 12 Ian Keith, 11 Tom Wheeler; 10 Simon Bennet, 9 Rob Primrose (CAPTAIN); 1 Andrew Mackey, 2 Richard Pryer, 3 Neil Buchanan, 4 Mike Alcorn, 5 Chris Roe, 6 Simon Barton, 8 Johnny Vernon, 7 Hamish Reid. Subs - 16 Dave Heathwood, 17 Jamie McKendrie, 18 Colin Gellatly, 19 Tim Bradnock, 20 John Bradnock, 21 Dale Lyon.

Glasgow Hawks

FORWARDS - John Malakoty, John Maclay, Liam McIntyre, Sandy Warnock, Murray Stewart, Murray Wiseman, Stuart Clarke, Peter Dalton, Steve Begley, Steve Swindall

BACKS - Kenny Baillie, Ian Shillady, Mike Whiteford, Ally Maclay, David Gibb, Ryan Moffat, Chas Macfarlane, Cammy Little, Ross Dewar, Richard McKnight

Kirkcaldy

FORWARDS - Mark Thomson, Sean Crombie, Innes Brown, George Mangalo, Kenny Fraser, Steve Mitchell, Matt Harvey, Stuart Oliver, Stuart Porter, Craig Wilson, Rab Paterson, Sandy Thomson, Willie Gray, Craig Macdonald

BACKS - Chris McConnell, Mark Wallace, Gavin Neilson, Colin Harvey, Liam Neilson, Simon Cairns, Colin Maxwell, Jordan Webster, Jamie Watson, Alan Tasker, Dave Gilmour

The Royal Scots

FORWARDS - Dave Goodacre, Ian Ferguson, Vodka Vodavokarua, Wise Tawakavu, Steve Haney, Joe Raduva, Martin Lowder, Rob Muir, Bul Bulumakau, John Elliot, Apolesi Satala, Joe Rawadai, Mati Matasai, Fu Vakatawanu
BACKS - Kevin Gartside, John Kaitani, John Leweni, Abel Quolimbua, Tui Ragia, Mathew Raikoso, Rob Tuicaucau, Emosi Nasaramaki, Joe Racava, Abel Nacalevu, Joe Vacacokaivalu

Stewart's-Melville FP

FORWARDS - Phil Mowat, Kevin Stuart, Brian McDougall, Scott McDougall, Christian Abrahamsen, Andrew Davidson, Simon Capaldi, Scott Brewster, Kevin Cox, Richard Munro, Jonny Jenkins, Phil Hendry, Sandy Storrar, Scott Riddell

BACKS - Jamie Hood, Kenny Bowie, Zach Welensky, Roddy Leslie, David Warwick, Gavin Sharp, David Hourston, Mark Welch, David Sutherland, Stuart Donald, Fraser Deeming

THE DRAW

PITCH 1 LEAGUE A
11.00 - 11.35

Heriot's v Edinburgh University

11.35 - 12.10
Kirkcaldy v Glasgow Hawks

12.30 - 13.05
Kirkcaldy v Heriot's

14.00 - 14.35
Heriot's v Glasgow Hawks

14.35 - 15.10
Edinburgh University v Kirkcaldy

PITCH 2 LEAGUE B

11.15 - 11.50
Boroughmuir v The Royal Scots

11.50 - 12.25
Edinburgh Academicals v Stewart's Melville FP

12.45 - 13.20
Edinburgh Academicals v Boroughmuir

13.20 - 13.55
The Royal Scots v Stewart's Melville FP

14.15 - 14.50
Boroughmuir v Stewart's Melville FP

14.50 - 15.25
Edinburgh Academicals v The Royal Scots

Final


15.30 - 16.05
Winner of League A v Winner of League B

16.15 - 17.50
Edinburgh Rugby v Leicester Tigers

Live Sports

Communication error please reload the page.