Paul Sackey joins London Wasps
February 14, 2005

Paul Sackey has crossed the capital to join Zurich Premiership champions Wasps from London Irish.

Sackey signed for an undisclosed fee and subject to a medical examination and RFU registration, Sackey will join up with the squad this week and is free to play for Wasps immediately

His contract will run for the next two seasons.

Sackey is no stranger to Wasps as he was a member of their youth set-up before moving to Bedford and later Irish.

The 6ft 1in winger has represented England at under-21 and Sevens level and was a senior tourist in 2001 and 2004 squads.

Wasps' director of rugby Warren Gatland said: "I'm delighted to have Paul join our squad. He's an exciting player to watch and will add some extra firepower to our backline. His power, pace and defensive skills are perfect for our style of play.

"We have several world-class backline players within our squad and Paul's inclusion will add to that. He was with us as a youngster and it's nice to see that he's returned to his London roots."

Sackey added: "Joining the English champions was an offer I could not refuse. I've enjoyed my time at Irish but it's time to move on.

"Moving to London Wasps should enable me to play regular rugby again. Wasps have several big name stars like Josh Lewsey and Tom Voyce but I'm willing to fight for a place.

"I was at Wasps as a youngster and I'm looking forward to returning to them. I would like to thank the London Irish management, players and supporters for four great years at the club and I will look forward to seeing everyone again when Wasps face Irish on February 27."

Paul Sackey (25) joined London Irish in July 2000 from Bedford. He made 121 first team appearances and scored 43 tries. He had 16 months of his contract to run.

Commenting on the transfer, Conor O'Shea, said: "We have agreed to Paul's transfer request and accepted a fee from London Wasps for his early release.

"Paul is returning to his roots in playing terms where we hope he will find an environment suited to his distinctive personality and undoubted talent. We wish him well," Mr O'Shea concluded.

Nickname: Sacks
Position: Wing
Weight: 14st -4lbs (87Kg)
Height: 6' 1" (1.86m)
Date of Birth: 08/11/1979
Place of Birth: London
Former Clubs: London Wasps, Bedford, London Irish

Live Sports

Communication error please reload the page.

  • Football

  • Cricket

  • Rugby

    • Days
    • Hrs
    • Mins
    • Secs

    F1 - Belgian GP

  • OtherLive >>

    Snooker - China Open
    Tennis - Miami Open