Hilgendrof returns to Force line-up for Brumbies clash
September 13, 2006

Western Force flyhalf James Hilgendorf returns to the starting line-up for the Australian Provincial Championship match against the Brumbies on Friday night in Canberra.

The 24 year old, who switched from fullback to flyhalf half way through the Tooheys New Super 14 season with instant effect, comes back into the side after recovering from a hand injury and replaces Scott Daruda, who moves to fullback.

Making his debut for the Emirates Western Force at Viking Park will be lock Matt Windle, the 28 year old Cottesloe and former Gold Coast Breaker whose year has been plagued by injury.

Windle will team up with Pat O'Connor in the second row, and replaces captain Luke Doherty who returns to his more regular position at blindside flanker.

Australian U19 openside flanker David Pocock, who had an impressive performance in the Emirates Western Force's 32-6 win over the Queensland Reds last Saturday, will shift to the bench, making way for Matt Hodgson.

In other changes, Haig Sare shifts from fullback to outside centre and blindside flanker Josh Fuimaono moves to the bench.

Emirates Western Force APC coach John Mulvihill said that despite victory over the Reds, post-game analysis showed plenty of room for improvement.

"We don't dwell on the past but it's important that we maintain the momentum from that game, and nothing short of an improved performance against the Brumbies will be acceptable," he said.

The squad is: 1. Gareth Hardy 2. Brendan Cannon 3. Angus Scott 4. Pat O'Connor 5. Matt Windle 6. Luke Doherty (c) 7. Matt Hodgson 8. Richard Brown 9. Matt Henjak 10. James Hilgendorf 11. Brett Stapleton 12. Junior Pelesasa 13. Haig Sare 14. Digby Ioane 15. Scott Daruda 16. AJ Whalley 17. Troy Takiari 18. Josh Fuimaono 19. David Pocock 20. Jon McGrath 21. Vitori Buatava 22. Josh Graham

Live Sports

Communication error please reload the page.

  • Football

  • Cricket

  • Rugby

    • Days
    • Hrs
    • Mins
    • Secs

    F1 - Mexican GP

  • OtherLive >>

    Boxing - Nelson v Wilson; Simmons v Dickinson; Joshua v Gavern (Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle)
    Golf - Houston Open
    Snooker - China Open
    Tennis - Miami Open