Super Rugby
Super Rugby 2016 signings
ESPN Staff
December 18, 2015
The new Super Rugby trophy teams will be playing for in 2016 © SANZAR (Image Supplied)
Enlarge

Blues

  • Male Sa'u (Melbourne Rebels)
  • Matt Duffie (Melbourne Storm, NRL)
  • Gerard Tuioti-Mariner (North Harbour, ITM Cup)
  • Sam Nock (Northland, ITM Cup)
  • Rene Ranger (Montpellier, Top 14)
  • Tanerau Latimer (Toshiba Brave Lupus, Top League)

The Blues will be bolstered with Rene Ranger returning to Super Rugby © Getty Images
Enlarge

Brumbies

  • Nick Jooste (Perth Spirit, NRC)
  • Andrew Smith (Montpellier, Top 14)
  • Michael Wells (North Habrour Rays, NRC)
  • Albert Anae (Bennetton Treviso, Guinness PRO12)
  • Aidan Toua (Agen, Top 14)
  • Joe Powell (Canberra Vikings, NRC)
  • Tomas Cubelli (Consur XV, Argentina)
  • Robbie Abel (Canberra Vikings, NRC)

Bulls

  • Nick de Jager (Saracens, Aviva Premiership)
  • Nollis Marais (Blue Bulls, Currie Cup)

Cheetahs

  • Aranos Coetzee (Brive, Top 14)
  • Niel Rautenbach (Stormers)
  • Paul Shoeman (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Sias Ebersohn (Force)
  • Freddie Zeilinga (Sharks)
  • William Small-Smith (Bulls)

Chiefs

  • Dominic Bird (Crusaders)
  • Glen Fisiiahi (New Zealand Warriors, NRL)
  • Siegfried Fisiihoi (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)
  • Hiroshi Yamashita (Japan)

    New Zealand's Dominic Bird breaks the tackle of Hitoshi Ono, Japan v New Zealand, Prince Chichibu Memorial Rugby Stadium, Tokyo, November 2, 2013
    Dominic Bird will bolster the Chiefs © Getty Images
    Enlarge

  • Mitchell Karpik (Auckland, ITM Cup)
  • Nepo Laulala (Crusaders)
  • Sam McNicol (Wellington, ITM Cup)
  • Atunaisa Moli (Waikato, ITM Cup)
  • Tom Sanders (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
  • Teleni Seu (Auckland, ITM Cup)
  • Shaun Stevenson (Waikato, ITM Cup)
  • Chase Tiatia (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)
  • James Tucker (Waikato, ITM Cup)
  • Latu Vaeno (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
  • Sam Vaka (Counties Manukau, ITM Cup)
  • Austin Manning (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)

Crusaders

  • Michael Alaalatoa (Manawatu, ITM Cup)
  • Tom Boyes (Southland, ITM Cup)
  • Jed Brown (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
  • Peter Samu (Tasman, ITM Cup)
  • Mitchell Hunt (Auckland, ITM Cup)
  • Marty McKenzie (Chiefs)
  • Richie Mo'unga (Wider Training Squad)
  • Ben Volavola (Waratahs)

Force

  • Ammon Matuatuo (Wider Training Squad)
  • Tom Sexton (Melbourne Rebels)
  • Peter Grant (La Rochelle, Top 14)
  • Ben Tapuai (Reds)
  • Jono Lance (Waratahs)
  • Brad Lacey (Perth Spirit, NRC)
  • Guy Millar (Wider Training Squad)
  • Richie Arnold (Queensland Country, NRC)
  • Semisi Mesirewa (Manawatu Turbos, ITM Cup)

Highlanders

  • Matt Faddes (Otago, ITM Cup)
  • Siosiua Halanukonuka (Tasman, ITM Cup)
  • Jackson Hemopo (Otago, ITM Cup)
  • Craig Millar (Otago, ITM Cup)
  • Greg Pleasants-Tate (Auckland, ITM Cup)
  • Liam Squire (Chiefs)
  • Rob Thompson (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
  • Patelesio Tomkinson (Otago, ITM Cup)
  • Luke Whitelock (Crusaders)

The Highlanders will be aiming to go back-to-back with the help of Luke Whitelock © Getty Images
Enlarge

Hurricanes

  • Hugh Renton
  • Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
  • Pita Ahki (Blues)
  • Ngani Laumape (Warriors, NRL)

Jaguares

  • Juan Martin Hernandez (Toulon, Top 14)
  • Juan Manuel Leguizamon (Lyon, Top 14)
  • Santiago Garcia Botta (Belgrano, Argentina)
  • Ramiro Herrera (Castres, Top 14)
  • Lucas Noguera Paz (Lince R.C., Argentina)
  • Leonardo Senatore (Worcester Warriros, Aviva Premiership)
  • Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Lyon, Top 14)
  • Pablo Matera (Leicester Tigers, Aviva Premiership)
  • Agustin Creevy (Worcester Warriors, Aviva Premiership)
  • Matias Alemanno (La Tablada)
  • Juan Cruz Guillemaín (Stade Francais, Top 14)
  • Tomas Lavanini (Racing Metro, Top 14)
  • Guido Petti (San Isidro Club)
  • Rodrigo Baez (Lieco)
  • Focunda Isa (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club)
  • Tomas Lezana (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club)
  • Javier Ortega Desio (Paraná, Argentina)
  • Martin Landajo (Club Atlético de San Isidro)
  • Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias (Toulon, Top 14)
  • Nicolas Sanchez (Toulon, Top 14)
  • Gabriael Ascarate (Glasgow Warriors, Pro 12)
  • Emiliano Boffelli (Duendes, Argentina)
  • Jeronimo de la Fuente (Duendes, Argentina)
  • Matias Moroni (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club, Argentina)
  • Matias Orlando (Huirapuca Social Club, Argentina)
  • Santiago Cordero (Regatas, Argentina)
  • Ramiro Moyano
  • Manuel Montero (Club Pucará, Argentina)
  • Joaquin Tuculet (Cardiff Blues, Guinness PRO12)
  • Matias German
  • Rodrigo Baez (Licero, Argentina)
  • Julian Montoya (Newman. Argentina)
  • Lucas Paz Noguera (Lince, Argentina)
  • Guido Petti (San Isidro, Argentina)

Argentina's Super Rugby side will be bolstered with several Pumas stars © Getty Images
Enlarge

Lions

  • Faf de Klerk (Pumas, CurrieCup
  • Dillon Smit (Leopards, Currie Cup)
  • Robert Kruger (Leopards, Currie Cup)
  • Corne Fourie, (Pumas, Currie Cup)
  • JW Bell (Pumas, Currie Cup)

Melbourne Rebels

  • Ryan Cocker (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
  • Harley Fox (Anglican Church Grammar School, Brisbane)
  • Jamie Hagan (London Irish, Aviva Premiership)
  • James Hanson (Reds)
  • Daniel Hawkins (Northland, ITM Cup)
  • Reece Hodge (Manly, Shute Shield)
  • Culum Retallick (Blues)
  • Siliva Siliva (Brumbies)
  • Mick Snowden (Eastwood, Shute Shield)
  • Adam Thomson (Reds)
  • Sione Tuipulotu (Southern Districts, Dewar Shield)
  • Rob Leota (Northern Panthers, Dewar Shield)
  • Ryan Cocker (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
  • Paul Asquith (Southern Districts, Shute Shield)
  • Kotaro Matsushima (Suntory Sungoliath, Japan)

The Rebels have signed several big names, including Adam Thomson © PA Photos
Enlarge

Reds

  • Ayumu Goromaru (Yamaha Jubilo, Top League)
  • Junior Laloifi (Brisbane City, NRC)
  • Eto Nabuli (St George Dragons, NRL)
  • Alex Mafi (Bond Univeristy, Queensland Premier Rugby)
  • Kane Douglas (Leinster, Guinness PRO12)
  • Cadeyrn Nebille (Rebels)
  • Izack Rodda (Easts Tigers, Queensland Premier Rugby)
  • Lukhan Tui (Randwick, Shute Shield)
  • James Tuttle (Queensland Country, NRC)

Sharks

  • Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs)
  • David McDuling (Reds)
  • Jacques Potgieter (Waratahs)
  • Philip van der Walt (Biarritz, Top 14)
  • Wandile Mjekevu (Perpignan, Top 14)
  • Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)
  • Joe Pietersen (Cheetahs)

Southern Kings

  • Malcolm Jaer (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Siyanda Grey (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • JP du Plessis (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas, Currie Cup)
  • Elgar Watts (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Louis Fouche (Blue Bulls, Currie Cup)
  • Shane Gates (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • James Hall (Eastern Province Kings, Under-19)
  • Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Aidon Davis (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Sipato Junior Pokomela (Eastern Province Kings, Under-19)
  • Cyril-John Velleman (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Stefan Willemse (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Thembelani Bholi (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Cornell Hess (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Steven Sykes (Cheetahs)
  • Tyler Paul (NMMU Madibaz)
  • Schalk Ferreira (Toulouse, Top 14)
  • Tom Botha (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Edgar Marutlulle (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Jacques Engelbrecht (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)

Sunwolves

  • Ryuhei Arita (Hooker, Coca-Cola Red Sparks and Japan)
  • Timothy Bond (Lock, Bay of Plenty Steamers)
  • Derek Carpenter (Centre, Toyota Verblitz)
  • Andrew Durutalo (Back-Row, OPSB and United States)
  • Ziun Gu (Prop, Takushoku University)
  • Shohei Hirano (Prop, Tokai University)
  • Atsushi Hiwasa (Scrum-half, Suntory Sungoliath)
  • Shota Horie (Hooker, Panasonic Wild Knights and Japan)
  • Yoshiya Hosoda (Back-Row, NEC Green Rockets)
  • Keita Inagaki (Prop, Panasonic Wild Knights and Japan)
  • Daisuke Inoue (Scrum-half, Kubota Spears)
  • Shinnosuke Kakinaga (Prop, Suntory Sungoliath and Japan)
  • Takeshi Kizu (Hooker, Kobe Steel Kobelco Steelers and Japan)
  • Yamamoto Koki (Prop, Yamaha Jubilo)
  • Faatiga Lemalu (Back-Row, Munakata Sanix Blues)
  • Tomas Leonardi (Back-Row, Toulouse and Argentina)
  • Amanaki Lotoahea (Wing, Ricoh Black Rams)
  • Shinya Makabe (Lock, Suntory Sungoliath and Japan)
  • Paea Mifi Poseti (Centre, NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes)
  • Masataka Mikami (Prop, Toshiba Brave Lupus and Japan)
  • Liaki Moli (Lock, Blues)
  • Tsuyoshi Murata (Back-Row, NEC Green Rockets and Japan)
  • Hitoshi Ono (Lock, Toshiba Brave Lupus and Japan)
  • Tusi Pisi (Fly-half, Suntory Sungoliath and Samoa)
  • Eddie Quirk (Flanker, Queensland Reds)
  • Yusataka Sasakura (Full-back, Panasonic Wild Knights)
  • John Stewart (Wing, Fiji Warriors)
  • Yu Tamura (Centre, NEC Green Rockets and Japan)
  • Harumichi Tatekawa (Fly-half, Kubota Spears and Japan)
  • Riaan Viljoen (Full-back, Griquas)
  • Akihito Yamada (Wing, Panasonic Wild Knights and Japan)
  • Ryohei Yamanaka (Centre, Kobe Steel Kobelco Steelers and Japan)
  • Hajime Yamashita (Full-back, Toyota Shokki Shuttles)
  • Yuki Yatomi (Scrum-half, Yamaha Jubilo and Japan)

Stormers

  • JC Janse van Rensburg (Bayonne, Top 14)
  • Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks)
  • Jano Vermaak (Toulouse, Top 14)
  • Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs)

Waratahs

  • Reece Robinson (Parramatta Eels, NRL)
  • Bradley Wilkin (Australian Sevens)
  • Zac Guildford (Hawke's Bay, ITM Cup)
  • Angus Ta'avao (Blues)
  • Jim Stewart (Sydney Stars, NRC)

Zac Guildford will be looking for Super Rugby success with a move to the Waratahs © Getty Images
Enlarge
© ESPN Sports Media Ltd

Live Sports

Communication error please reload the page.

  • Football

  • Cricket

  • Rugby

    • Days
    • Hrs
    • Mins
    • Secs

    F1 - Azerbaijan GP

  • OtherLive >>

    Snooker - China Open
    Tennis - Miami Open