Rugby World Cup Sevens 2009
RWC Sevens 2009 - The squads
Scrum.com
March 5, 2009

The Rugby World Cup Sevens in Dubai is set for the off on March 5, and here are the squads that will be competing for the prestigious Melrose Cup.

Pool A: New Zealand, Tonga, Arabian Gulf, Italy

New Zealand: Paul Grant, Chad Tuoro, Ben Souness, D J Forbes, Lote Raikabula, Tomasi Cama, Victor Vito, Julian Savea, Nigel Hunt, Tim Nanai Williams, Viliame Waqaseduadua, Zar Lawrence

Tonga: Viliami Ma'afu, Josateki Veikune, Sosaia Palei, Alaska Taufa, Peasipa Moimai, Vaea T Poteki, Mateo Malupo, Ualosi Kailea, Siaosi Tuatao, Teu'imuli Kaufusi, Ofa Takai, Sione Fonua

Arabian Gulf: Steve Cooper, Chris Gregory, Joshua Sherrin, Sean Hurley, Jonny MacDonald, Cory Oliver, Marcus Smith, Stuart Gibb, Daniel Patching, David Clark, Francois Coetzer, Taif Al Delamie

Italy: Antonio Mannato, Jaco Erasmus, Simone Favaro, Kristopher Shaun Burton, Samuele Pace, Alessandro Onori, Marco Stanojevic, Michele Sepe, Roberto Mariani, Tomas Pucciariello, Steven Bortolussi, Gonzalo Samuele

Pool B: Fiji, France, USA, Georgia

Fiji: Semisi Naevo, Apolosi Satala, Napolioni Nalaga, Seremaia Burotu, Pio Tuwai, Jone Daunivucu, Vereniki Goneva, Waisale Sukanaveita, Vilimoni Delasau, Orisi Sareki, Peni Rokodiva, Neumi Nanuku

France: Vincent Deniau, Thomas Combezou, Manuel Dall Igna, Simon Bouty, Renaud Dulin, Rida Jaouher, Farid Sid, Laurent Ferreres, Loic Mazieres, Julien Patey, Julien Malzieu, Paul Albaladejo

United States of America: Todd Clever, James Gillenwater, Paul Emerick, Shalom Suniula, Jone Naqica, Chris Wyles, Valenese Malifa, Rikus Pretorius, Kevin Swiryn, Takudzwa Ngwenya, Justin Boyd, Matthew Hawkins

Georgia: Viktor Kolelishvili, Alexander Todua, Giorgi Chkaidze, Bidzina Samkharadze, Merab Kvirikashvili, Lasha Khmaladze, Georgi Shkinin, David Chitidze, Giorgi Kacharava, Lekso Gugava, Alexander Nijaradze, Jaba Bregvadze

Pool C: South Africa, Scotland, Canada, Japan

South Africa: Mpho Mbiyozo, Robert Ebersohn, Frankie Horne, Vuyo Zangqa, Neil Powell, Kyle Brown, Renfred Dazell, Ryno Benjamin, Paul Delport, Lionel Mapoe, Philip Snyman, Gio Aplon

Scotland: Scott Forrest, Roddy Grant, Rob Dewey, Colin Shaw, Andrew Easson, Scott Riddell, Andrew Turnbull, Rory Hutton, Colin Gregor, Mike Adamson, Roland Reid, Jim Thompson

Canada: Adam Kleeburger, Neil Meechan, Nanyack Dala, Morgan Williams, Phillip Mack, Dth van der Merwe, Justin Mensah-Coker, James Pritchard, Jordan Kozina, Bryn Keys, Gordie Sawers, Ciaran Hearn

Japan: Kenichiro Iwamoto, Yusaku Kuwazuru, Lepuha Latuila, Alisi Tupuailei, Kaoru Matsushita, Takashi Suzuki, Shuetsu Narita, Kilryong So, Michael Leitch, Masahiro Tsuiki, Hidefumi Yamamoto, Shinichi Yokoyama

Pool D: Samoa, Australia, Portugal, Ireland

Samoa: Ofisa Treviranus, Simaika Mikaele, Apelu Fa'aiuga, Alafoti Faosiliva, Afa Aiono, Uale Mai, Lolo Lui, Jerry Meafou, Rupena Levasa, Etuale Pitone, Alatasi Tupou, Morgan Salesa

Australia: Henry Vanderglas, William Brock, Ben Coridas, Damon Murphy, Brian Sefanaia, Luke Morahan, Richard Kingi, Jono Jenkins, Afusipa Taumoepeau, Ed Jenkins, Shaun Foley, William Bishop

Portugal: Vasco Uva, Diogo Mateus, Tiago Girao, Pedro Leal, Joao Mirra, David Mateus, Aderito Esteves, Goncalo Foro, Pedro Cabral, Pedro Silva, Antonio Aguilar, Frederico Oliveira

Ireland: Kyle Tonetti, Eoghan Grace, James Coughlan, Paul Marshall, Kieron Campbell, Felix Jones, Brian Carney, Brian Tuohy, Conan Doyle, Tom Gleeson, Daniel Riordan, Gary Brown

Pool E: England, Kenya, Tunisia, Hong Kong

England: Isoa Damu, Charlie Simpson-Daniel, Rob Vickerman, Josh Drauniniu, James Rodwell, Tom Varndell, Ollie Phillips, Andy Vilk, Kevin Barrett, Ben Gollings, Tom Biggs, Chris Cracknell

Kenya: Humphrey Kayange, Allan Onyango, Victor Oduor, Benedict Nyambu, Wilson Opondo, Lavin Asego, Biko Adema, Innocent Simiyu, Collins Injera, Sidney Ashioya, Gibson Weru Kahuthia, Horace Otieno

Tunisia: Haithem Chelly, Aymen Gloulou, Khaled Zegden, Sabri Guemir, Lotfi Nino, Sabeur Ben Charrada, Abess Kherfani, Mohamed Yousri Souguir, Nasreddine Hammami, Mohammed Mhadbi, Amor Mezgar, Amor Hamdi

Hong Kong: Mark Wright, Mark Goosen, Nicholas Hurrell, Anthony Haynes, Rowan Varty, Thomas McQueen, Kenzo Pannell, Andrew Chambers, Jeff Wong, John Glenda-Charles, Alex McQueen, Keith Robertson

Pool F: Argentina, Wales, Zimbabwe, Uruguay

Argentina: Francisco Merello, Dino Tomas Caceres, Gonzalo Camacho, Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, Agustin Figuerola, Pablo Gomez Cora, Santiago Gomez Cora, Santiago Piccaluga, Lucio Lopez Fleming, Martin Rodriguez, Horacio San Martin, Martin Bustos Moyano

Wales: Rhodri McAtee, Lee Williams, Tom Isaacs, Craig Hill, James Merriman, Tal Selley, Aled Brew, Aled Thomas, Rhys Webb, Richie Pugh, Dafydd Hewitt, Lee Beach

Zimbabwe: Fortune Chipendu, Jacques Leitao, Grant Mitchell, Gerald Sibanda, Ryan Manyika, Danny Hondo, Cleopas Makotose, Slater Ndlovu, Gardiner Nechironga, Willis Magasa, Tangai Nemadire, Wensley Mbanje

Uruguay: Ignacio Conti, Juan Martin Llovet, Santiago Carracedo, Matias Arocena, Manuel Martinez, Juan Campomar, Ignacio Crosa, Santiago Gibernau, Francisco Bulanti, Jeronimo Etcheverry, Alejo Parra, Nicolas Morales

© Scrum.com

Live Sports

Communication error please reload the page.

  • Football

  • Cricket

  • Rugby

    • Days
    • Hrs
    • Mins
    • Secs

    F1 - United States GP

  • OtherLive >>

    Darts - Premier League
    Golf - Houston Open
    Snooker - China Open
    Tennis - Miami Open